Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH 7140 vs Renault 133-54

CaseIH 7140 Tractor
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 7140

Row Crop

power
195 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 7140 specs
Image not recorded
RenaultModel B

Renault 133-54

Row Crop

power
123 hp
displacement
380 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full 133-54 specs
CaseIHCaseIH 7140
vs
RenaultRenault 133-54

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 7140 higher · +72 hp (+59%)
7140195 hp
133-54123 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7140 is in the 75th percentile; 133-54 is in the 41st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7140 higher · +125 ci (+33%)
7140505 ci
133-54380 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7140 is in the 87th percentile; 133-54 is in the 49th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
71406
133-546
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7140 is in the 50th percentile; 133-54 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 133-54 higher · +6 (+33%)
714018
133-5424
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7140 is in the 61st percentile; 133-54 is in the 81st · 1,200 models

7140 (A)133-54 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHRenault
Model7140133-54
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
ManufacturerCDCMWM
ModelNot recordedD226-6
Power Output195hp123hp7140+72 hp · +59%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,350RPM133-54+150 RPM · +7%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci380ci7140+125 ci · +33%
Bore4.5in4.1in7140+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke5.3in4.7in7140+0.6 in · +13%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
TypeFull power shiftNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
Length191in181in7140+10 in · +6%
Height119in119inSame
Operating Weight17,850lb12,314lb7140+5,536 lb · +45%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Not recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
TypeIndependent with wet disc clutchNot recorded
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded

Tires

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded16.9-28
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded18.4-38

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINIII
Hitch Capacity10,200lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Capacities

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
Coolant7.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 7140Renault 133-54Difference
TypeSilent Guardian II Cab with air-conditioningNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 75th percentile (195 hp)B · 41st percentile (123 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 87th percentile (505 ci)B · 49th percentile (380 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 81st percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 77th percentile (17,850 lb)B · 50th percentile (12,314 lb)
A · 7140B · 133-54Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 7140Full spec pageRenault 133-54