Head to head · Row Crop

John Deere 7700 vs Kubota MZ755

John Deere 7700 Tractor
John DeereModel A

John Deere 7700

Row Crop

power
150 hp
displacement
466 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 7700 specs
Image not recorded
KubotaModel B

Kubota MZ755

Utility

power
74 hp
displacement
221 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
24
Full MZ755 specs
John DeereJohn Deere 7700
vs
KubotaKubota MZ755

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 7700 higher · +76 hp (+103%)
7700150 hp
MZ75574 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7700 is in the 57th percentile; MZ755 is in the 11th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7700 higher · +245 ci (+111%)
7700466 ci
MZ755221 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7700 is in the 82nd percentile; MZ755 is in the 11th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 7700 higher · +2 (+50%)
77006
MZ7554
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7700 is in the 50th percentile; MZ755 is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ MZ755 higher · +8 (+50%)
770016
MZ75524
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7700 is in the 50th percentile; MZ755 is in the 81st · 1,200 models

7700 (A)MZ755 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereKubota
Model7700MZ755
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
ManufacturerJohn DeereKubota
ModelJohn DeereV3600IDI-T
Power Output150hp74hp7700+76 hp · +103%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,400RPMMZ755+300 RPM · +14%
Cylinders647700+2 · +50%
Displacement466ci221ci7700+245 ci · +111%
Bore4.6in3.9in7700+0.7 in · +18%
Stroke4.8in4.7in7700+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
TypePartial Power ShiftNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
Length187in143in7700+44 in · +31%
WidthNot recorded68.1in
Height118in98.4in7700+19.6 in · +20%
Operating Weight13,870lb5,688lb7700+8,182 lb · +144%

Hydraulics

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
System TypeOpen centerNot recorded
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
Hitch TypeThree-point hitchII/I
Hitch CategoryIIIN/IINot recorded
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear
Hitch Capacity8,930lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypePowerPowerSame
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
Coolant6.6galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecJohn Deere 7700Kubota MZ755Difference
TypeComfortGard cab (standard) with air-conditioningCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 57th percentile (150 hp)B · 11th percentile (74 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 82nd percentile (466 ci)B · 11th percentile (221 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 81st percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 61st percentile (13,870 lb)B · 11th percentile (5,688 lb)
A · 7700B · MZ755Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageJohn Deere 7700Full spec pageKubota MZ755